fightingfalcons.com
TUESDAY, JULY 03, 2012
FSU Places 41 Athletes On WVIAC Commissioner's Honor Roll

PRINCETON, W.Va. -- Fairmont State placed 41 athletes on the 2011-12 WVIAC Commissioner's Honor Roll.

Qualifying student-athletes are classified as a junior or senior and have obtained a 3.3 or higher cumulative GPA on a 4.0 scale at the end of the term of attendance in which the sport was concluded.

The scholar-athletes of the year for each school were the male and female student-athletes with the highest GPA. Fairmont State's scholar-athletes of the year were Laura Horning from the women's cross country team and Garrett Fetty from the baseball team.

FSU Scholar Athletes Of The Year:
Laura Horning (Women's Cross Country)
Garrett Fetty (Baseball)

Commissioner's Honor Roll:
Kaitlyn Antolock, Women's Basketball, Criminal Justice
Luke Black, Football, Graphic Technology
Alana Coen, Cross Country, Political Science
Cody Cutlip, Baseball, Exercise Science
Caitlin Crutchfield, Women’s Tennis, Exercise Science
Jonathan Fansler, Baseball, Education
Garrett Fetty, Baseball, Exercise Science
Jennifer Friend, Cross Country, Exercise Science
Alana George, Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science
Jeremy Gouzd, Men’s Tennis, Mechanical Engineering
Patrick Halpin, Football, History
Mark Heefner, Football, Aviation Technology
Laura Horning, Cross Country, Health Science
Katelyn Kaminski, Women’s Basketball, Forensics
Frank Keenan, Football, Business Administration
Tyler Kincaid, Baseball, Business Administration
Jobey Knapton, Cross Country, Exercise Science
Jacob Lafferre, Cross Country, Graphics Technology
Kayla Leach, Softball, Nursing
Ronnie Lockhart, Football, Business Administration
Sean Marion, Football, Criminal Justice/Spanish
Dewey McDonald, Football, Business Administration
Meggan Midkiff, Acrobatics & Tumbling, Exercise Science
Ryan Radcliff, Men’s Swimming, Criminal Justice
Paige Peters, Acrobatics & Tumbling, Exercise Science
Myles Petretti, Men’s Basketball, Business Administration
Goldie Preston, Women’s Tennis, Business Administration
Rudy Roberts, Men’s Basketball, Nursing
Mark Sampson, Football, Education
Garrett Sausen, Men’s Golf, Business Administration
Courtney Sayre, Acrobatics & Tumbling, Nursing
LG Shea, Baseball, Civil Engineering
Brittany Shumate, Women’s Tennis, Criminal Justice
Nicole Smith, Women’s Golf, Sports Management
Kaitlin Snyder, Women’s Basketball, Nursing
Danielle South, Women’s Golf, Spanish
Daniel Strosnider, Football, Education
Drew Trump, Baseball, Exercise Science
Damon Waters, Football, Accounting
Bryan Wilson, Football, Business Administration
Michael Workman, Men’s Golf, Criminal Justice